2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Erv Dusak >>

Erv Dusak WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1952


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed49Power67Contact35XBH54RBIs43Runs61Hitting47Durability30Team.543Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-271, 2B-33, 3B-30, P-23, SS-1
Proper Name: Ervin Frank Dusak
Nickname(s): Four Sack
Born: July 29, 1920
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death November 6, 1994 (74.100)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1941 (21.051)
TBC Player ID:10996
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Erv Dusak player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB8sln27 000.001000101.00000101001.000.000.009.000.000.00
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB7sln29 023.72009136.1271715227160001.496.690.506.693.960.59
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB25sln30 007.20004010.014880780002.1012.600.006.307.201.14
1951 Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB15pit30 0112.1500206.2101092920002.8513.502.7012.152.700.22
MLB Totals (3 seasons)035.332330016154513532444261001.768.500.677.334.330.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games085.3360800423141133928410115683001.768.500.677.334.330.59
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)024.402020014147412523235241001.627.850.386.704.600.69
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)0111.573100207101092920002.7112.862.5711.572.570.22
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1946St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series44011000002200000.250.500.50010002
Totals:World Series44011000002200000.250.500.50010002
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF4 160001.000--36.00
 
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 05011.000--45.00
1942St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF8 140001.000--15.75
 
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B2 11011.000--9.00
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B11 61913.962--20.45
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF77 1391211.993--17.65
 
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B7 311011.000--18.00
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF89 1781362.970--19.31
 
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B29 5663311.975--36.93
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B9 61210.947--18.00
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS1 12001.000--27.00
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF68 128312.992--17.34
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF2 50001.000--22.50
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP143617011.0002.005.14
 
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B2 2111.750--13.50
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B2 0000.000--0.00
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF12 110001.000--8.25
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP360000.0000.000.00
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP51003001.0002.705.40
 
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF11 7221.818--7.36
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B3305965413.969--33.82
 MLB3B300154725.969--18.60
 MLBSS1012001.000--27.00
 MLBOF271049830106.981--17.54
 MLBP2353110011.0001.874.30

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.