Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ernie Wingard >>

Ernie Wingard

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1927
Biography Data
Positions: P-145, OF-3
Proper Name: Ernest James Wingard
Nickname(s): Jim
Born: October 17, 1900
Place Prattville, Alabama
Death January 17, 1977
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 176 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of Alabama
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 1,1924 (23.196)
TBC Player ID:19825
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
55 43 57 61


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ernie Wingard player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla2313123.51362614081218.021510385685234001.388.880.253.510.950.27
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla249105.5232188090145.0183110891077203001.7911.360.624.781.240.26
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla25583.57391670163169.01888667976301001.5610.010.484.051.600.39
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla262136.56381770110156.1213132114779288001.8712.260.404.551.610.35
MLB Totals (4 seasons)29434.64145773604446887994313553231710116001.6210.450.424.151.320.32
MLB: Average per 162 Games9134.6444241101312112451321091097315001.6210.450.424.151.320.32
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)29434.64145773604446887994313553231710116001.6210.450.424.151.320.32
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap233777818113100011014 .234.253.390643.156.169.23410.0025.73083
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap243452121522111003804 .288.327.462789.173.231.3262.6752.02459
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap25426141440050039010.230.266.295561.066.115.2693.00--1865
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap264356610213120044000.179.233.411644.232.304.1431.0018.72360
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)15624630579473800113110900.232.267.386653.154.199.2402.8235.195267
MLB: Average per 162 Games16225531599473900113210900.232.267.386653.154.199.2402.8235.199277
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)15624630579473800113110900.232.267.386653.154.199.2402.8235.195267
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLBP36218104231.9452.1513.00
 
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3214564953.9173.4115.47
 
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF2 1120.500--9.00
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLBP39169105833.9583.6215.69
 
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLBP38156144531.9523.4013.97
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF301120.500--6.00
 MLBP14568840194148.9443.0614.52

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.