Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim Fanning  -   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ernie Smith | Profile and Statistics

Ernie Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1930
Biography Data
Positions: SS-21
Proper Name: Ernest Henry Smith
Nickname(s): Kansas City Kid
Born: October 11, 1899
Place Totowa, New Jersey
Death April 6, 1973
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1930 (30.188)
TBC Player ID:18153
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ernie Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB-chass3024795193003205602 .241.286.278564.038.127.2601.20--2286
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)24795193003205600200.241.286.278564.038.127.2601.20--2286
MLB: Average per 162 Games162533341282000201403441001400.241.286.278564.038.127.2601.20--149581
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)24795193003205600200.241.286.278564.038.127.2601.20--2286
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Chicago White SoxALMLBSS21 455898.920--44.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBSS210455898.920--44.14

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.