TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Ernie Padgett >> Transactions and Salaries

Ernie Padgett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1927


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed63Power36Contact26XBH38RBIs36Runs33Hitting46Durability35Team.432Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-149, 2B-81, SS-22
Proper Name: Ernest Kitchen Padgett
Nickname(s): Red
Born: March 1, 1899
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death April 15, 1957 (58.045)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 3,1923 (24.216)
TBC Player ID:16285
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ernie Padgett player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Indians from Braves.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.