"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Ernie Padgett | Profile and Statistics

Ernie Padgett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1927
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-149, 2B-81, SS-22
Proper Name: Ernest Kitchen Padgett
Nickname(s): Red
Born: March 1, 1899
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death April 15, 1957
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 3,1923 (24.216)
TBC Player ID:16285
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CLE

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ernie Padgett player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1923Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnss24 411320000002000 .182.308.182490.000.182.1820.00--213
1924Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn3b25 1385024212825914649375636 .255.310.347657.092.155.2851.51502.0174548
1925Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b26 8625631789702935141404 .305.341.395736.090.137.3221.00--101274
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle3b27 36627130106108300 .210.300.242542.032.177.2200.38--1570
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle2b28 77120000000200 .286.286.286572.000.000.400----27
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)2718388422334171818146175301000.266.318.351669.085.150.2911.23838.0294912
MLB: Average per 162 Games16250150133201014858364520600.266.318.351669.085.150.2911.23838.0176545
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)2287697620834161757145370301000.270.320.360680.090.150.2971.32769.0277835
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)43698150106108500000.217.299.246545.029.159.2340.62--1777
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Boston BravesNLMLB2B1 44011.000--72.00
1923Boston BravesNLMLBSS2 10813.947--81.00
1924Boston BravesNLMLB2B29 6094715.957--47.79
1924Boston BravesNLMLB3B113 951941020.967--23.02
1925Boston BravesNLMLB2B47 91124819.964--41.17
1925Boston BravesNLMLB3B7 9821.895--21.86
1925Boston BravesNLMLBSS18 2728310.948--27.50
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B29 124144.930--16.45
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS2 15001.000--27.00
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B4 42001.000--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B8101592241535.962--42.56

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.