TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Ernie Lombardi >> Transactions and Salaries

Ernie Lombardi AS-7AW-1HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1947


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power81Contact52XBH63RBIs58Runs24Hitting84Durability71Team.468Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1544
Proper Name: Ernesto Natali Lombardi
Nickname(s): Schnozz, Bocci
Born: April 6, 1908
Place Oakland, California
Death September 26, 1977 (69.173)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: McClymonds (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1931 (23.009)
TBC Player ID:14438
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BSN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ernie Lombardi player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Giants.
    Traded by Braves to Giants for Connie Ryan and Hugh Poland.
    Purchased by Braves from Reds.
    Traded by Dodgers with Wally Gilbert and Babe Herman to Reds for Clyde Sukeforth, Joe Stripp and Tony Cuccinello.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.