The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Ernie Lombardi >>

Ernie Lombardi AS-7AW-1HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1947


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed36Power81Contact54XBH63RBIs53Runs24Hitting84Durability71Team.468Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1544
Proper Name: Ernesto Natali Lombardi
Nickname(s): Schnozz, Bocci
Born: April 6, 1908
Place Oakland, California
Death September 26, 1977 (69.173)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: McClymonds (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1931 (23.009)
TBC Player ID:14438
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BSN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ernie Lombardi player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ernie Lombardi
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1938MLBNational League Most Valuable Player Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.