2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Ernie Lombardi | Profile and Statistics

Ernie Lombardi AS-7AW-1HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1947


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed36Power81Contact54XBH63RBIs53Runs24Hitting84Durability71Team.468Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1544
Proper Name: Ernesto Natali Lombardi
Nickname(s): Schnozz, Bocci
Born: April 6, 1908
Place Oakland, California
Death September 26, 1977 (69.173)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: McClymonds (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1931 (23.009)
TBC Player ID:14438
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BSN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ernie Lombardi player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1939Cincinnati RedsWorld Series414030002000100000.214.214.2144283
1940Cincinnati RedsWorld Series23011000001000000.333.500.66711672
Totals:World Series617041002001100000.235.278.2945725
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBC50 2182345.984--43.38
 
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC110 28876146.963--29.78
 
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC95 2235283.972--26.05
 
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC111 3836158.989--36.00
 
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC82 2984964.983--38.09
 
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC105 330541510.962--32.91
 
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC90 33358113.973--39.10
 
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC123 5127398.985--42.80
 
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC120 53663107.984--44.93
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC101 3974655.989--39.48
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC116 49670109.983--43.91
 
1942Boston BravesNLMLBC85 2514163.980--30.92
 
1943New York GiantsNLMLBC73 29636108.971--40.93
 
1944New York GiantsNLMLBC100 350471311.968--35.73
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLBC96 4254988.983--44.44
 
1946New York GiantsNLMLBC63 2723677.978--44.00
 
1947New York GiantsNLMLBC24 861122.980--36.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC154405694845143107.979--38.12

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.