More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Salary/Payroll Data -  Updated Player Salaries and team Payroll data for 2015. Based on opening day rosters.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ernie Koy >>

Ernie Koy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1942
Biography Data
Positions: OF-498, 3B-1
Proper Name: Ernest Anyz Koy
Nickname(s): Chief
Born: September 17, 1909
Place Sealy, Texas
Death January 1, 2007
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1938 (28.214)
TBC Player ID:13920
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, SLN, CIN, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
81 29 44 60 81
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ernie Koy player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB20
33
broof28142521781562913117615387641111.299.352.468820.169.271.3342.0047.4244574
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB20broof29125425571183758671139640610.278.338.445783.167.285.3121.6453.1189470
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB20broof3024489112118133010.229.275.375650.146.229.2271.0048.01852
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19slnof309334844108195852122859425.310.368.463831.152.267.3562.1143.5161382
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19slnof311340581024018000.200.220.375595.175.200.2008.0020.01541
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB25cinof3167204245111222711422123.250.301.353654.103.176.2721.57102.072221
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB25cin3232000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB12phiof329125821639342601450024.244.283.349632.105.159.2893.5764.590274
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)558184623851510829362604001372849024033.279.332.427759.148.244.3142.0751.37892016
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625366915031810751204082307010.279.332.427759.148.244.3142.0751.3229585
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)291994144285681920151270801434018021.287.342.454796.167.275.3191.7949.74511096
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)106388491162051056120296740205.299.354.454808.155.260.3412.3138.8176423
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)9125821639342600145000204.244.283.349632.105.159.2893.5764.590274
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)70206245111222710142410203.248.299.350649.102.175.2721.71103.072223
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF135 306754.984--20.87
 
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF114 2524101.962--20.21
 
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF19 250001.000--11.84
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF91 192260.970--19.19
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF49 92311.990--17.45
1941St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF12 180001.000--13.50
 
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF78 149431.981--17.65
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBOF4980103420257.977--19.05

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.