TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ernie Banks >> Jobs in Baseball

Ernie Banks AS-11AW-3HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1971


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power89Contact71XBH84RBIs90Runs59Hitting76Durability84Team.456Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1259, SS-1125, 3B-69, OF-23
Proper Name: Ernest Banks
Nickname(s): Mr. Cub
Born: January 31, 1931
Place Dallas, Texas
Death January 23, 2015 (83.357)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Booker T. Washington (Dallas,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1953 (22.229)
TBC Player ID:8446
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ernie Banks player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Ernie Banks
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1967Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach8774.5403  
    1968Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach8478.5193  
    1969Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach9270.5682  
    1970Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach8478.5192  
    1971Chicago CubsMLBHitting Coach8379.5124  
    1972Chicago CubsMLBFirst Base Coach8570.5482  
    1973Chicago CubsMLBFirst Base Coach7784.4785  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.