"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Ernie Andres | Profile and Statistics

Ernie Andres

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1946
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-15
Proper Name: Ernest Henry Andres
Nickname(s): Junie
Born: January 11, 1918
Place Jeffersonville, Indiana
Death September 19, 2008
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Jefferson (Jefferson,IN)
College: Indiana University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1946 (28.095)
TBC Player ID:8217
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ernie Andres player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1946Boston Red SoxALMLB35bos3b28 15410420010035001.098.159.146305.049.122.1111.67--644
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1541042001003500001.098.159.146305.049.122.1111.67--644
MLB: Average per 162 Games162443043220011003254000011.098.159.146305.049.122.1111.67--65475
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1541042001003500001.098.159.146305.049.122.1111.67--644
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB3B15 825011.000--19.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B150825011.000--19.80

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.