"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Eric McNair >> Transactions and Salaries

Eric McNair WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1942
Biography Data
Positions: SS-669, 2B-288, 3B-220, 1B-3, OF-1
Proper Name: Donald Eric McNair
Nickname(s): Boob
Born: April 12, 1909
Place Meridian, Mississippi
Death March 11, 1949
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 20,1929 (20.161)
TBC Player ID:15197
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, CHA, DET

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eric McNair player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Athletics.
    Purchased by Athletics from Tigers.
    Claimed on waivers by Tigers from White Sox.
    Traded by Red Sox to White Sox for Boze Berger.
    Traded by Athletics with Doc Cramer to Red Sox for Al Niemiec, Hank Johnson and Cash.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.