Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Eric McNair >>

Eric McNair WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1942
Biography Data
Positions: SS-669, 2B-288, 3B-220, 1B-3, OF-1
Proper Name: Donald Eric McNair
Nickname(s): Boob
Born: April 12, 1909
Place Meridian, Mississippi
Death March 11, 1949
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 20,1929 (20.161)
TBC Player ID:15197
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, CHA, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
47 55 25 48 59
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eric McNair player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phass20 48241003100000 .500.500.6251125.125.250.500----58
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phass-3b21 7823727631220345291913 .266.296.333629.068.118.2892.11--79250
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB22pha3b22 79280417610153314111935 .271.306.368674.096.125.2771.7356.0103299
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB22phass23 13555487158473189584282936 .285.323.478801.193.251.2761.0430.8265591
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB6phass-2b24 89310578115474821153232 .261.302.403705.142.194.2732.1344.3125330
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB6phass25 15159980168204178278354218 .280.321.412733.132.189.2801.2035.2247643
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB6phass26 1375265514222245737353339 .270.319.342661.072.131.2820.94131.5180573
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB4bosss27 12849468141362474332734510 .285.329.391720.105.160.3001.26123.5193536
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB6bos2b28 126455601332941276107303335 .292.340.453793.160.233.2951.1037.9206493
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB6bosss-2b29 46969151107013601 .156.182.188369.031.052.1672.00--18100
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB47cha3b30 12947962155185782179384111013.324.375.426801.102.198.3431.0868.4204528
1940Chicago White SoxALMLB7cha2b31 662512657131731171226158.227.265.371636.143.167.2292.1735.993269
1941Detroit TigersALMLB9det3b32 235951110030044105.186.250.203453.017.085.2001.00--1264
1942Detroit TigersALMLB9detss33 266851120140135005.162.197.235432.074.103.1611.6768.01671
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB14phass33 34103825200410115002.243.316.262578.019.136.2550.45--27114
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)1251451959212402292982633595426132825064033.274.318.392710.118.177.2821.2655.117734869
MLB: Average per 162 Games16258577161304118287344230804.274.318.392710.118.177.2821.2655.1230631
Oakland Athletics (8 seasons)7072617357717129165135628261441791403302.274.315.394709.120.176.2791.2451.310312808
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)30010451372896671615713116073801600.277.321.399720.122.182.2861.2265.34171129
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)1957308821231614113181650672015021.290.338.407745.116.188.3051.3452.1297797
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)49127102230170179100010.173.222.220442.047.094.1791.29127.028135
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1930PhiladelphiaWorld Series11000000000000000.000.500.0005000
1931PhiladelphiaWorld Series22100000000100000.000.333.0003330
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS4 65001.000--24.75
 
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B5 66011.000--21.60
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B29 364362.929--24.52
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS31 57611110.915--34.26
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B16 3543315.963--43.88
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B47 43861215.915--24.70
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS13 192646.918--31.15
 
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS133 2423913189.953--42.83
 
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B27 5673810.942--43.00
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS46 113143929.966--50.09
 
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS151 30548941109.951--47.32
 
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B2 180011.000--81.00
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B11 201811.974--31.09
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS121 2323462778.955--42.99
 
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB2B35 9289519.973--46.54
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB3B11 92741.900--29.45
1936Boston Red SoxALMLBSS84 1712301447.966--42.96
 
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB2B106 2423161867.969--47.38
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB3B4 1931.769--22.50
1937Boston Red SoxALMLBSS9 131964.842--32.00
 
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB2B14 2740312.957--43.07
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB3B3 4110.833--15.00
1938Boston Red SoxALMLBSS15 122863.870--24.00
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB2B19 4168213.982--51.63
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB3B103 901941923.937--24.82
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBSS9 203747.934--57.00
 
1940Chicago White SoxALMLB2B65 1281701327.958--41.26
1940Chicago White SoxALMLB3B1 2140.429--27.00
 
1941Detroit TigersALMLB3B11 122010.970--26.18
1941Detroit TigersALMLBSS3 2411.857--18.00
 
1942Detroit TigersALMLBSS21 273286.881--25.29
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B1 0110.500--9.00
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS29 5068610.952--36.62
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B30180011.000--54.00
 MLB2B288062780653164.964--44.78
 MLB3B22002173995143.924--25.20
 MLBSS669012691879168399.949--42.35
 MLBOF1010001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.