2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Eric McNair >>

Eric McNair WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1942


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed66Power56Contact62XBH52RBIs50Runs59Hitting55Durability59Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-669, 2B-288, 3B-220, 1B-3, OF-1
Proper Name: Donald Eric McNair
Nickname(s): Boob
Born: April 12, 1909
Place Meridian, Mississippi
Death March 11, 1949 (39.333)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 20,1929 (20.161)
TBC Player ID:15197
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, CHA, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eric McNair player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1930Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
1931Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series22100000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series33100000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS4 65001.000--24.75
 
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B5 66011.000--21.60
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B29 364362.929--24.52
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS31 57611110.915--34.26
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B16 3543315.963--43.88
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B47 43861215.915--24.70
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS13 192646.918--31.15
 
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS133 2423913189.953--42.83
 
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B27 5673810.942--43.00
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS46 113143929.966--50.09
 
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS151 30548941109.951--47.32
 
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B2 180011.000--81.00
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B11 201811.974--31.09
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS121 2323462778.955--42.99
 
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB2B35 9289519.973--46.54
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB3B11 92741.900--29.45
1936Boston Red SoxALMLBSS84 1712301447.966--42.96
 
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB2B106 2423161867.969--47.38
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB3B4 1931.769--22.50
1937Boston Red SoxALMLBSS9 131964.842--32.00
 
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB2B14 2740312.957--43.07
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB3B3 4110.833--15.00
1938Boston Red SoxALMLBSS15 122863.870--24.00
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB2B19 4168213.982--51.63
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB3B103 901941923.937--24.82
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBSS9 203747.934--57.00
 
1940Chicago White SoxALMLB2B65 1281701327.958--41.26
1940Chicago White SoxALMLB3B1 2140.429--27.00
 
1941Detroit TigersALMLB3B11 122010.970--26.18
1941Detroit TigersALMLBSS3 2411.857--18.00
 
1942Detroit TigersALMLBSS21 273286.881--25.29
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B1 0110.500--9.00
1942Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS29 5068610.952--36.62
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B30180011.000--54.00
 MLB2B288062780653164.964--44.78
 MLB3B22002173995143.924--25.20
 MLBSS669012691879168399.949--42.35
 MLBOF1010001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.