"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Erasmo Ramirez >> Transactions and Salaries

Erasmo Ramirez AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 2003-2007
Biography Data
Positions: P-327
Proper Name: Erasmo Ramirez
Nickname(s): Eraser
Born: April 26, 1979 (36.163)
Place Santa Ana, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Saddleback (Santa Ana,CA)
College: Cal State Fullerton , Cal State Northridge
Drafted: 1998 -- 11th round (338th overall) by San Francisco Giants (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 30,2003 (24.004)
TBC Player ID:6685
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, TEX, FLO, OAK, MIL
Signed by:Bill Young

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Erasmo Ramirez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Athletics (minor)
    Traded by Giants with Todd Ozias and Chris Magruder to Rangers for Andres Galarraga.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Francisco Giants in 11th round (338th overall) of 1998 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2007Florida Marlins$ 380,000737290$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2007Oakland Athletics$ 380,000737380$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2005Texas Rangers$ 332,5006322830$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004Texas Rangers$ 303,7507222720$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003Texas Rangers$ 300,000703450$ 300,000$ 2,163,527

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.