Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Eppa Rixey >> Transactions and Salaries

Eppa Rixey HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1933
Biography Data
Positions: P-692
Proper Name: Eppa Rixey
Nickname(s): Jephtha
Born: May 3, 1891 (123.360)
Place Culpeper, Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College: University of Virginia
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:17190
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
84 68 81 89


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eppa Rixey player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Phillies to Reds for Greasy Neale and Jimmy Ring.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.