TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Enos Cabell >> Transactions and Salaries

Enos Cabell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1986

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed84Power45Contact68XBH41RBIs51Runs68Hitting69Durability53Team.522Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-888, 1B-656, OF-113, DH-11, SS-3, 2B-1
Proper Name: Enos Milton Cabell
Nickname(s): Big E
Born: October 8, 1949 (67.015)
Place Fort Riley, Kansas
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Gardena (Gardena,CA)
College: Los Angeles Harbor College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1972 (22.344)
TBC Player ID:9518
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, HOU, SFN, DET, LAN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Enos Cabell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Astros to Dodgers for German Rivera and Rafael Montalvo.
    Signed as Free Agent by Astros.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Giants with Cash to Tigers for Champ Summers.
    Traded by Astros to Giants for Chris Bourjos and Bob Knepper.
    Traded by Orioles with Rob Andrews to Astros for Jay Schlueter and Lee May.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Orioles.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1986Los Angeles Dodgers$ 450,0002551464$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Los Angeles Dodgers$ 291,6673401844$ 60,000$ 370,780
    1985Houston Astros$ 291,6673401544$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.