2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Emmett Nelson | Profile and Statistics

Emmett Nelson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1936


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts10Walks68Hittable24SO/BB31vsPower24Hitting36Durability27Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-25
Proper Name: George Emmett Nelson
Nickname(s): Ramrod
Born: February 26, 1905
Place Viborg, South Dakota
Death August 25, 1967 (62.180)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 24,1935 (30.118)
TBC Player ID:15910
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Emmett Nelson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLB29cin30 444.33197318160.1703129223142001.5410.440.303.432.090.61
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLB27,31cin31 103.1861003017.024861430001.6512.710.532.121.590.75
MLB Totals (2 seasons)544.092583111177943935327172001.5710.990.353.161.990.63
MLB: Average per 162 Games1084.095216622321591948072656354001.5710.990.353.161.990.63
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)544.092583111177943935327172001.5710.990.353.161.990.63
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP1960216011.0002.708.53
 
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP61713011.0002.126.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2577319021.0002.577.92

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.