"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Emil Bildilli | Profile and Statistics

Emil Bildilli

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1941
Positions: P-41
Proper Name: Emil Bildilli
Nickname(s): Hill Billy
Born: September 16, 1912 in Diamond, Indiana
Death September 16, 1946
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 24,1937 (24.342)
TBC Player ID:8819
Update this Profile
Organizations:SLA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
46 49 44 38
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Emil Bildilli player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB23sla240110.134100308.012991320001.8813.501.133.382.250.67
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB20sla25127.0653201021.2331817311110002.0313.711.254.574.571.00
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla26113.3222200019.021870680001.429.950.002.843.791.33
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB26sla27245.572811305197.011368601252323001.7010.481.114.822.970.62
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLB20sla280011.572000102.15330320003.4319.290.0011.577.710.67
MLB Totals485.84411770101148184106961675553001.7511.190.974.563.340.73
MLB: Average per 162 Games595.844820801211742161241131988644001.7511.190.974.563.340.73
Baltimore Orioles (5 seasons)485.84411770101148184106961675553001.7511.190.974.563.340.73
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB23slap24420000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB20slap25580200000003000.250.250.250500.000.000.400----28
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap26250000000011010.000.167.000167.000.200.0001.00--07
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB26slap2729304600030005010.200.200.200400.000.000.240----631
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)4045480003001900200.178.196.178374.000.022.2229.00--848
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621821632000120043600800.178.196.178374.000.022.2229.00--32194
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)4045480003001900200.178.196.178374.000.022.2229.00--848
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4804001.0004.509.00
 
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLBP52104001.0001.717.20
 
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBP21914001.0002.3722.50
 
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLBP289773222.9513.6212.54
 
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2201001.0004.504.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4114784522.9643.2411.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.