Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Elmer Singleton | Profile and Statistics

Elmer Singleton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1959
Biography Data
Positions: P-145
Proper Name: Bert Elmer Singleton
Nickname(s): Smoky
Born: June 26, 1918
Place Ogden, Utah
Death January 5, 1996
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 174 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 20,1945 (27.055)
TBC Player ID:18050
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, PIT, WS1, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
46 74 53 35
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Elmer Singleton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1945Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn27 144.8275102037.1352220114141001.318.440.243.383.381.00
1946Boston BravesNLMLB15bsn28 013.74152006133.2272014321170001.437.220.805.614.540.81
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB26pit29 226.313630014167.0704947939245001.639.401.215.243.220.62
1948Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB26pit30 464.973851017292.19052511140539001.418.771.073.905.171.33
1950Washington Senators IALMLB22ws132 125.200011036.1392321417194001.549.660.994.214.711.12
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB20chn39 016.75001013.12011103260101.6513.502.031.354.053.00
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB42chn40 100.0000204.21000120000.431.930.001.933.862.00
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB42chn41 212.720012043.0401513212250001.218.370.422.515.232.08
MLB Totals (8 seasons)11174.8314519206543283221921763314616019101.438.840.914.014.391.10
MLB: Average per 162 Games574.836081027213613480731461668001.438.840.914.014.391.10
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)685.55748103131591601019820797714001.509.061.134.474.360.97
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)323.392830015061612623515330101.259.000.742.214.872.20
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)154.31227108171624234435311001.377.860.514.443.930.89
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)125.252110011036392321417194001.569.751.004.254.751.12
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp27 711000000003001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
1946Boston BravesNLMLB15bsnp28 164100000003010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB26pitp29 4113140102004010.308.308.462770.154.154.444----614
1948Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB26pitp30 3823020002008010.087.087.087174.000.000.133----224
1950Washington Senators IALMLB22ws1p32 7
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000003
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.429.429.5711000.143.143.750----48
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB20chnp39 3
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB42chnp40 1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB42chnp41 6
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000004
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)152683911040002700501.132.132.176308.044.044.220----1273
MLB: Average per 162 Games1627231011040002900501.132.132.176308.044.044.220----1378
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)79361601040001200200.167.167.222389.056.056.250----838
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)2315100000000600101.000.000.0000.000.000.000----016
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)2910000000000600100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)217131000000300100.429.429.5711000.143.143.750----48
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Boston BravesNLMLBP7370810.8891.9510.29
 
1946Boston BravesNLMLBP153336001.0002.455.40
 
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP366791111.9522.695.00
 
1948Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP38921318011.0003.037.34
 
1950Washington Senators IALMLBP213657011.0003.005.14
 
1957Chicago CubsNLMLBP5132421.7504.1510.80
 
1958Chicago CubsNLMLBP2410001.0002.254.50
 
1959Chicago CubsNLMLBP214351011.9373.146.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP145325386455.9532.826.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.