2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Elmer Brown | Profile and Statistics

Elmer Brown

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1915


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts48Walks21Hittable57SO/BB27vsPower57Hitting51Durability19Team.418Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-43
Proper Name: Elmer Young Brown
Nickname(s): Shook
Born: August 25, 1883 (133.004)
Place Southport, Indiana
Height/Weight: / 172 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:9284
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Elmer Brown player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla27 116.4853111016.216141201451001.808.640.007.562.700.36
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla28 582.9923132160120.11225640242454001.369.120.153.143.371.07
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro29 002.0831002013.063301060001.234.150.006.924.150.60
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro30 123.93114103036.2332416223222001.538.100.495.655.400.96
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro31 009.001000102.04420310003.5018.000.0013.504.500.33
MLB Totals (5 seasons)7113.4843214213018918110173492797001.448.620.194.383.760.86
MLB: Average per 162 Games7123.4846224214020119210778498847001.448.620.194.383.760.86
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)693.42281632701371387052256505001.429.070.133.683.280.89
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)123.63155106052433121236292001.527.440.356.235.020.81
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLBP51617001.0004.5014.40
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2312023121.9432.4812.91
 
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBP31303001.0002.089.00
 
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP1136212001.0003.5011.45
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP1202001.0009.0018.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4318755521.9682.8912.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.