Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ellis Kinder >> Transactions and Salaries

Ellis Kinder

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1957
Biography Data
Positions: P-484
Proper Name: Ellis Raymond Kinder
Nickname(s): Old Folks
Born: July 26, 1914
Place Atkins, Arkansas
Death October 16, 1968
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1946 (31.278)
TBC Player ID:13745
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BOS, SLN, CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
81 80 84 61
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ellis Kinder player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by White Sox.
    Claimed on waivers by White Sox from Cardinals.
    Claimed on waivers by Cardinals from Red Sox.
    Traded by Browns with Billy Hitchcock to Red Sox for Bill Sommers, Clem Dreisewerd, Sam Dente and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.