Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Eddie Yost >> Jobs in Baseball

Eddie Yost AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1962
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-2008, OF-15, 1B-9, SS-2, 2B-1
Proper Name: Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
Nickname(s): The Walking Man
Born: October 13, 1926
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death October 17, 2012
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: John Adams (Ozone Park,NY)
College: New York University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 16,1944 (17.307)
TBC Player ID:20006
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, DET, ANA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 51 92 44 54


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Yost player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Eddie Yost
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1963Washington Senators IIMLBManager01.34610 
    1963Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach56106.34610 
    1964Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach62100.3839 
    1965Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach7092.4328 
    1966Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach7188.4478 
    1967Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach7685.4726 
    1968New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach7389.4519 
    1969New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach10062.6171Won World Series (Orioles)
    1970New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach8379.5123 
    1971New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach8379.5123 
    1972New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach8373.5323 
    1973New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach8279.5091Lost World Series (Athletics)
    1974New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach7191.4385 
    1975New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach8280.5063 
    1977Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach9764.6023 
    1978Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach9964.6072 
    1979Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach9169.5693 
    1980Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach8377.5194 
    1981Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach5949.546 
    1982Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach8973.5493 
    1983Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach7884.4816 
    1984Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach8676.5314 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.