Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Eddie Yost >>

Eddie Yost AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1962
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-2008, OF-15, 1B-9, SS-2, 2B-1
Proper Name: Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
Nickname(s): The Walking Man
Born: October 13, 1926
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death October 17, 2012
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: John Adams (Ozone Park,NY)
College: New York University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 16,1944 (17.307)
TBC Player ID:20006
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, DET, ANA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 51 92 44 54
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Yost player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Eddie Yost
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    WS1PHAW 8-7 vs PHA401000300000000111st career game, 1st career hit, 1st career RBI
    WS1PHAW 5-3 @PHA412001100010010061st career home run
    WS1CLEW 5-4 vs CLE1100000202000100431st career stolen base
    WS1PHAW 7-5 @PHA6140001000000000734 hits
    WS1NYAW 10-5 vs NYA52400000000000001064 hits
    WS1SLAL 10-11 vs SLA60400010000000001194 hits
    WS1NYAW 5-3 vs NYA02000000040000001524 walks
    WS1SLAW 8-1 @SLA21110010040000001614 walks
    WS1SLAW 3-2 @SLA51430000000000001963 Doubles, 4 hits
    WS1NYAW 7-3 vs NYA42410020110000002094 hits
    WS1CHAW 2-1 @CHA40400010010100002664 hits
    WS1CHAL 4-6 @CHA42400000010000003234 hits
    WS1PHAW 10-3 @PHA21110010040000004124 walks
    WS1BOSW 10-6 vs BOS51400010000000004454 hits
    WS1PHAL 4-7 vs PHA11000000040000004574 walks
    WS1CLEL 1-2 @CLE2000000012100000500500th career game
    WS1NYAL 2-3 @NYA51401010000000005334 hits
    WS1DETL 6-9 @DET22000010040000005424 walks
    WS1SLAW 4-3 @SLA50000000004000005834 strikeouts
    WS1PHAW 13-2 @PHA35220000030000005865 runs scored
    WS1SLAW 2-1 vs SLA51400000010000005894 hits
    WS1BOSW 5-4 @BOS12000000040000007114 walks
    WS1BALW 12-5 vs BAL23100001010200007562 hit by pitches
    WS1CLEW 13-4 @CLE63410010002000008474 hits
    WS1KC1L 6-7 vs KC101000000040000008574 walks
    WS1KC1L 6-8 vs KC111000011051000008585 walks
    WS1CLEL 8-9 @CLE24200000030000009414 runs scored
    WS1CLEW 5-4 vs CLE42300220010000019642 home runs
    WS1KC1W 8-4 vs KC112000000040000009954 walks
    WS1CHAL 7-9 vs CHA501000100010000010001000th career game
    WS1NYAL 6-15 vs NYA514010200100000010334 hits
    WS1DETW 8-5 @DET414000101100100010494 hits
    WS1KC1L 3-5 @KC1412000000000000010791000th career hit
    WS1NYAW 6-1 @NYA111001101400000010944 walks
    WS1KC1W 4-2 vs KC1322002300100000012002 home runs
    DETNYAW 13-6 @NYA433002600210000012972 home runs, 6 RBIs
    DETCHAL 3-4 @CHA504000100000000013064 hits
    DETWS1W 6-4 vs WS1422002300000000013142 home runs, 100th career home run
    DETWS1L 2-4 @WS1300000000012000013512 hit by pitches
    DETBOSL 3-4 @BOS211000100400000013754 walks
    DETCLEW 11-1 vs CLE525000200000000013805 hits
    DETKC1W 4-0 @KC1101000000400000013944 walks
    DETCLEL 14-15 @CLE522002300000000014012 home runs
    DETCLEL 1-2 vs CLE211000000400000014224 walks
    DETCLEW 4-3 vs CLE110000000410100014454 walks
    DETWS1W 12-5 @WS1111000010400000014644 walks
    DETBOSW 6-5 vs BOS40210010010000101467500th career RBI
    DETBALW 4-1 @BAL411001100000000015001500th career game
    DETKC1W 6-5 vs KC1322002200001000015542 home runs
    LAANYAL 5-7 @NYA310000000012000015632 hit by pitches

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.