The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Eddie Yost >>

Eddie Yost AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1962


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed68Power59Contact62XBH63RBIs43Runs49Hitting55Durability76Team.427Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-2008, OF-15, 1B-9, SS-2, 2B-1
Proper Name: Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
Nickname(s): The Walking Man
Born: October 13, 1926
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death October 17, 2012 (86.004)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: John Adams (Ozone Park,NY)
College: New York University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 16,1944 (17.307)
TBC Player ID:20006
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, DET, LAA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Yost player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Eddie Yost
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.