"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Eddie Turchin >>

Eddie Turchin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1943
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-4, SS-2
Proper Name: Edward Lawrence Turchin
Nickname(s): Smiley
Born: February 10, 1917
Place New York, New York
Death February 8, 1982
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Brooklyn College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 9,1943 (26.088)
TBC Player ID:19043
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Turchin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB14cle3b26 11134300010031001.231.375.231606.000.231.2500.33--316
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1113430001003100001.231.375.231606.000.231.2500.33--316
MLB: Average per 162 Games162191594400015004415000015.231.375.231606.000.231.2500.33--44236
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)1113430001003100001.231.375.231606.000.231.2500.33--316
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B4 35011.000--18.00
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS2 2410.857--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B4035011.000--18.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.