The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Eddie Solomon >> Transactions and Salaries

Eddie Solomon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1982


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts46Walks62Hittable38SO/BB55vsPower38Hitting34Durability26Team.501Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-202
Proper Name: Eddie Solomon Jr.
Nickname(s): Buddy J
Born: February 9, 1951
Place Perry, Georgia
Death January 12, 1986 (34.337)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 2,1973 (22.205)
TBC Player ID:18254
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, CHN, SLN, ATL, PIT, CHA, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Solomon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by White Sox.
    Traded by Pirates to White Sox for Jim Morrison.
    Traded by Braves to Pirates for Greg Field.
    Purchased by Braves from Cardinals.
    Traded by Cubs to Cardinals for Ken Crosby.
    Traded by Dodgers with Geoff Zahn to Cubs for Burt Hooton.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.