TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Eddie Plank >> Transactions and Salaries

Eddie Plank HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1917


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts74Walks74Hittable73SO/BB79vsPower73Hitting47Durability96Team.573Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-581
Proper Name: Edward Stewart Plank
Nickname(s): Gettysburg Eddie
Born: August 31, 1875 (141.101)
Place Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Gettysburg Area (Gettysburg,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:16670
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Plank player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Browns with Del Pratt to Yankees for Joe Gedeon, Urban Shocker, Nick Cullop, Fritz Maisel, Les Nunamaker and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.