TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Eddie Miller >> Transactions and Salaries

Eddie Miller AS-8

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed71Power67Contact57XBH75RBIs42Runs43Hitting41Durability60Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1395, 2B-84, 3B-4
Proper Name: Edward Robert Miller
Nickname(s): Eppie
Born: November 26, 1916
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death July 31, 1997 (80.247)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1936 (19.287)
TBC Player ID:15395
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BSN, PHI, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Miller player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Cardinals.
    Claimed on waivers by Cardinals from Phillies.
    Traded by Reds to Phillies for Johnny Wyrostek and Cash.
    Traded by Braves to Reds for Nate Andrews, Eddie Joost and Cash.
    Traded by Yankees to Braves for Vince DiMaggio, Johnny Babich, Bobby Reis, Johnny Riddle, Gil English and Cash.
    Traded by Reds with Cash to Yankees for Willard Hershberger.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.