2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Eddie Miller >>

Eddie Miller AS-8

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed70Power67Contact51XBH75RBIs45Runs43Hitting41Durability60Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1395, 2B-84, 3B-4
Proper Name: Edward Robert Miller
Nickname(s): Eppie
Born: November 26, 1916
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death July 31, 1997 (80.247)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1936 (19.287)
TBC Player ID:15395
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BSN, PHI, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Miller player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS4 51011.937--33.75
 
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B4 11001.000--4.50
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS30 4568916.926--33.90
 
1939Boston BeesNLMLBSS77 1832751476.970--53.53
 
1940Boston BeesNLMLBSS151 40548728122.970--53.17
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBSS154 33648529112.966--47.98
 
1942Boston BravesNLMLBSS142 2854501378.983--46.58
 
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS154 33554319121.979--51.31
 
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS155 35754427100.971--52.32
 
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS115 2453821661.975--49.07
 
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS88 1842971579.970--49.19
 
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS151 2954452188.972--44.11
 
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS122 2293412063.966--42.05
 
1949Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B82 240189654.986--47.09
1949Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 33021.000--54.00
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS51 72173529.980--43.24
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B840243192656.986--46.61
 MLB3B4011001.000--4.50
 MLBSS1395029764500217946.972--48.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.