More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Week:   [May 11-May 17]   AL - Brad Miller  NL - Bryce Harper
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Eddie Higgins | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Higgins

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1910
Biography Data
Positions: P-18, OF-1
Proper Name: Thomas Edward Higgins
Nickname(s): Doc, Irish
Born: March 18, 1888
Place Nevada, Illinois
Death February 14, 1959
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 174 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 14,1909 (21.057)
TBC Player ID:12793
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
86 58 68 57
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Higgins player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln21334.50165507066.0683633417153001.299.270.552.322.050.88
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln22014.3520001010.115850710002.1313.060.006.100.870.14
MLB Totals (2 seasons)344.50185508076834438424163001.419.830.472.841.890.67
MLB: Average per 162 Games9124.5053151502402252451301121271479001.419.830.472.841.890.67
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)344.50185508076834438424163001.419.830.472.841.890.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp21162114000000 00 .190.190.190380.000.000.190----421
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp223512010100200 .400.400.8001200.400.400.667----45
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1926260101000200000.231.231.308539.077.077.250----826
MLB: Average per 162 Games162222175109090001700000.231.231.308539.077.077.250----68222
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)1926260101000200000.231.231.308539.077.077.250----826
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP1666420001.0003.2713.50
 
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1910St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP21016001.0006.3031.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF100000.000--0.00
 MLBP1876526001.0003.6715.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.