Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Eddie Guardado >> Transactions and Salaries

Eddie Guardado AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1993-2009
Biography Data
Positions: P-984
Proper Name: Edward Adrian Guardado
Nickname(s): Everyday Eddie
Born: October 2, 1970 (44.334)
Place Stockton, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 194 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Franklin (Stockton,CA)
College: San Joaquin Delta College
Drafted: 1990 -- 21st round (553rd overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 13,1993 (22.254)
TBC Player ID:799
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2009-02-03 - Texas Rangers - More
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($1m) by Texas Rangers. Minor league contract
Organizations:MIN, SEA, CIN, TEX
Signed by:Kevin Murphy
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
62 76 69 49
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Guardado player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Nationals
    Signed by Nationals
    Signed by Rangers to minor league contract
    Traded by Rangers to Twins for Mark Hamburger
    Signed by Rangers (1-year)
    Option declined by Reds for 2008
    Signed by Reds to minor league contract
    Traded by Mariners with cash to Reds for Travis Chick
    Signed as Free Agent by Mariners.
    Granted Free Agency.
    signed
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Minnesota Twins in 21st round (553rd overall) of 1990 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2009Texas Rangers$ 1,000,0004131149$ 400,000$ 2,746,7922009-02-03 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($1m) Minor league contract
    2008Texas Rangers$ 2,000,0003151065$ 390,000$ 2,696,2522008-01-11 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2008-2008 ($2m)
    2008Minnesota Twins$ 2,000,0003151165$ 390,000$ 2,696,2522008-01-11 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2008-2008 ($2m)
    2007Cincinnati Reds$ 500,0004971938$ 380,000$ 2,459,7372007-02-05 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2007-2007 ($0.5m) Club option for 2008. Minor league contract
    2006Seattle Mariners$ 6,250,000124685$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2006Cincinnati Reds$ 6,250,000124485$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005Seattle Mariners$ 6,000,000120687$ 300,000$ 2,189,0552005-11-03 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2006-2006 ($6.25m) Option exercised
    2004Seattle Mariners$ 4,000,000154783$ 300,000$ 2,070,1002004-11-02 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2005-2005 ($6m) Option exercised
    2003Minnesota Twins$ 2,700,0002441070$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Minnesota Twins$ 1,800,000324865$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Minnesota Twins$ 1,800,000311666$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Minnesota Twins$ 875,000377659$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1999Minnesota Twins$ 850,000361860$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Minnesota Twins$ 650,0003861358$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Minnesota Twins$ 300,0004691548$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Minnesota Twins$ 155,0005901635$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Minnesota Twins$ 122,5006912024$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Minnesota Twins$ 120,0006932223$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Minnesota Twins$ 109,000757310$ 109,000$ 968,431

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Eddie Guardado @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.