Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Eddie Guardado >>

Eddie Guardado AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1993-2009
Biography Data
Positions: P-984
Proper Name: Edward Adrian Guardado
Nickname(s): Everyday Eddie
Born: October 2, 1970 (44.301)
Place Stockton, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 194 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Franklin (Stockton,CA)
College: San Joaquin Delta College
Drafted: 1990 -- 21st round (553rd overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 13,1993 (22.254)
TBC Player ID:799
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2009-02-03 - Texas Rangers - More
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($1m) by Texas Rangers. Minor league contract
Organizations:MIN, SEA, CIN, TEX
Signed by:Kevin Murphy
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
62 76 69 49
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Guardado player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Eddie Guardado
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    MINOAKL 6-7 vs OAK   3.153313300018000--10-01st career game
    MINMILW 4-3 vs MILW  762211200026110713965%51-21st career win
    MINMILW 9-5 vs MILSv  0.1000001000143175%636-181st career save
    MINBALL 6-7 @BAL   2.24331030001242321076%797-20Threw 76% strikes
    MINCALW 4-1 @CALSv  1.200000400052517868%13512-23Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    MINCLEL 2-7 vs CLE   1.120000300062318578%19713-27Threw 78% strikes
    MINSEAW 9-7 @SEASv  100001100041610663%20013-27200th career game
    MINTORW 11-9 vs TOR   210000300062620677%30716-29Threw 77% strikes
    MINTBAL 3-11 @TBA   132200100062823582%35718-33Threw 82% strikes
    MINSEAL 2-10 vs SEA   1.110000100051914574%40021-35400th career game
    MINMILL 3-6 @MIL   232210300082420483%47031-38Threw 83% strikes
    MINCLEW 4-2 vs CLESv  120000100052318578%51532-39Threw 78% strikes
    MINTBAW 6-2 @TBA   110000200042218482%51632-39Threw 82% strikes
    MINOAKW 5-4 @OAKSv  110000100042922776%54333-40Threw 76% strikes
    MINTEXW 4-3 vs TEX   121100100052418675%54733-41Threw 75% strikes
    MINDETW 7-4 @DETSv  120000000052721678%56933-42Threw 78% strikes
    MINCOLW 7-4 vs COLSv  110000100042314961%60033-43600th career game
    MINBALW 3-2 @BALSv  1100001000426141254%61834-46100th career save
    SEABOSL 7-9 @BOS   220000500082923679%66037-47Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip), Threw 79% strikes
    SEATORL 8-10 @TORL  0.244420200062924583%67338-48Threw 83% strikes
    SEATEXL 6-7 vs TEXL  134120100073023777%68338-50Threw 77% strikes
    SEACLEL 5-6 vs CLE   120000200052116576%71539-50Threw 76% strikes
    SEAOAKW 4-1 vs OAKSv  110000100042521484%73840-52Threw 84% strikes
    TEXMINL 6-12 vs MIN   0.21220100004136746%80041-55800th career game
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Eddie Guardado
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    MINCLEL 7-12 vs CLE000000000000000011st career game
    MINNYAL 12-13 @NYA0000000000000000500500th career game

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Eddie Guardado @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.