2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Eddie Brown | Profile and Statistics

Eddie Brown

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power57Contact51XBH55RBIs63Runs46Hitting72Durability74Team.481Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-731, 1B-2
Proper Name: Edward William Brown
Nickname(s): Glass Arm Eddie
Born: July 17, 1891
Place Milligan, Nebraska
Death September 10, 1956 (65.055)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Syracuse University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1920 (29.071)
TBC Player ID:9283
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Brown player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920New York GiantsNLMLBOF2 60001.000--27.00
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLBOF30 63230.956--19.50
 
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF114 311380.975--24.79
 
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF153 4497133.972--26.82
 
1926Boston BravesNLMLBOF153 40110152.965--24.18
 
1927Boston BravesNLMLB1B1 120001.000--108.00
1927Boston BravesNLMLBOF150 3351071.980--20.70
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLB1B1 70001.000--63.00
1928Boston BravesNLMLBOF129 3026133.960--21.49
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20190001.000--85.50
 MLBOF7310186738599.970--23.45

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.