"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Eddie Basinski >> Transactions and Salaries

Eddie Basinski

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1947
Biography Data
Positions: SS-104, 2B-99
Proper Name: Edwin Frank Basinski
Nickname(s): Bazooka, Fiddler
Born: November 4, 1922 (92.343)
Place Buffalo, New York
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 172 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University at Buffalo
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 20,1944 (21.197)
TBC Player ID:8552
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Eddie Basinski player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Dodgers to Pirates for Al Gerheauser.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.