"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen  -   Charlie Williams
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ed Walsh >> Transactions and Salaries

Ed Walsh HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1917
Positions: P-430, OF-6
Proper Name: Edward Augustine Walsh
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: May 14, 1881 in Plains, Pennsylvania
Death May 26, 1959
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 193 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Peters (New Orleans,LA)
College: Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 7,1904 (22.358)
TBC Player ID:19350
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHA, BSN
Relationship(s):Father of Ed Walsh

Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
86 89 91 83
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Walsh player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.