TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ed Walsh >> Jobs in Baseball

Ed Walsh HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1917


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts70Walks68Hittable79SO/BB73vsPower79Hitting42Durability63Team.539Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-430, OF-6
Proper Name: Edward Augustine Walsh
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: May 14, 1881
Place Plains, Pennsylvania
Death May 26, 1959 (78.012)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 193 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Peters (New Orleans,LA)
College: Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 7,1904 (22.358)
TBC Player ID:19350
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BSN
Relationship(s):Father of Ed Walsh



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Walsh player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Ed Walsh
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1923Chicago White SoxMLBAssistant Coach6985.4487  
    1924Chicago White SoxMLBManager6687.4318  
    1924Chicago White SoxMLBAssistant Coach6687.4318  
    1928Chicago White SoxMLBAssistant Coach7282.4685  
    1929Chicago White SoxMLBAssistant Coach5993.3887  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.