TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ed Walsh >>

Ed Walsh HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1917

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts70Walks68Hittable79SO/BB73vsPower79Hitting40Durability63Team.539Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-430, OF-6
Proper Name: Edward Augustine Walsh
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: May 14, 1881
Place Plains, Pennsylvania
Death May 26, 1959 (78.012)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 193 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Peters (New Orleans,LA)
College: Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 7,1904 (22.358)
TBC Player ID:19350
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BSN
Relationship(s):Father of Ed Walsh

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Walsh player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ed Walsh
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.