TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ed Walczak >> Transactions and Salaries

Ed Walczak

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed9Power52Contact94XBH67RBIs94Runs59Hitting32Durability13Team.299Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-17, SS-2
Proper Name: Edwin Joseph Walczak
Nickname(s): Husky
Born: September 21, 1918
Place Arctic, Rhode Island
Death March 10, 1998 (79.170)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Norwich Free Academy (Norwich,CT)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 3,1945 (26.347)
TBC Player ID:19290
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Walczak player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.