Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ed Stevens | Profile and Statistics

Ed Stevens

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1950
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-345
Proper Name: Edward Lee Stevens
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: January 12, 1925
Place Galveston, Texas
Death July 22, 2012
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 9,1945 (20.209)
TBC Player ID:18453
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT
Signings as Scout:1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
65 32 58 44 74
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Stevens player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB6bro1b20 55201295514342903220133.274.376.433809.159.318.2880.6350.387237
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB38bro1b21 1033103475137106022744024.242.303.426729.184.277.2541.6331.0132339
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB36bro1b22 513021000015000.154.214.231445.077.154.2505.00--314
1948Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB5pit1b23 12842947109196106943553236.254.313.396709.142.233.2701.5142.9170469
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB5pit1b24 67221225810143212224132.262.332.371703.109.213.2801.0955.382247
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB37pit1b25 46
*Loading* (click to close)
29
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
00304
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.196.260.239499.043.130.2201.25--1150
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)3751220134308591728193701211514011016.252.322.398720.145.250.2691.2543.64851356
MLB: Average per 162 Games16252758133257128330526520507.252.322.398720.145.250.2691.2543.6210586
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)212696711763171410450618230609.253.316.378694.125.220.2701.3449.7263766
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)163524631322810148920606910507.252.330.424754.172.290.2681.1537.4222590
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B55 47838740.987--84.44
 
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B99 716481159.986--69.45
 
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B4 29412.971--74.25
 
1948Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B117 102183494.996--84.92
 
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B58 53358365.995--91.71
 
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B12 9280111.000--75.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B3450286923926271.992--81.08

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.