TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Ed Rakow >>

Ed Rakow

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1967


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks41Hittable36SO/BB42vsPower36Hitting14Durability62Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-195
Proper Name: Edward Charles Rakow
Nickname(s): Rock
Born: May 30, 1936
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death August 26, 2000 (64.088)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1960 (23.327)
TBC Player ID:16896
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, KC1, DET, ATL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Rakow player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.