Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Ed Rakow >>

Ed Rakow

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1967
Biography Data
Positions: P-195
Proper Name: Edward Charles Rakow
Nickname(s): Rock
Born: May 30, 1936
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death August 26, 2000
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1960 (23.327)
TBC Player ID:16896
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, KC1, DET, ATL
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 64 39 52


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Rakow player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1960Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB15,21lan24017.36002022.030191851191101.8612.272.054.503.680.82
1961Kansas City AthleticsALMLB35kc125284.761081124.213180661449818081.449.461.013.545.851.65
1962Kansas City AthleticsALMLB21kc12614174.2511231235.123212611131981599041.408.871.193.756.081.62
1963Kansas City AthleticsALMLB21kc1279103.927120174.1173857618611048051.348.930.933.155.371.70
1964Detroit TigersALMLB19det28893.7210123152.115570631459965061.409.160.833.495.671.63
1965Detroit TigersALMLB19det29006.08000013.114119211101001.889.451.357.436.750.91
1967Atlanta BravesNLMLB27atl31325.26002039.1362323415254011.308.240.923.435.721.67
MLB Totals (7 seasons)36474.331959020329576177141436688304484361241.419.121.043.605.721.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games9114.3347215171182184998721731159061.419.121.043.605.721.59
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)25354.261217219313253453629125363208344250171.399.031.063.515.801.65
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)893.90481310123166169817216701066061.449.160.873.805.751.51
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)325.31173002039362323415254011.318.310.923.465.771.67
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)017.369200202230191851191101.8612.272.054.503.680.82
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1960Los Angeles DodgersNLMLB15
21
lanp246
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.333.333.333666.000.000.400----26
1961Kansas City AthleticsALMLB35kc1p2529
*Loading* (click to close)
43
*Loading* (click to close)
0002001
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.103.129.103232.000.034.15010.00--334
1962Kansas City AthleticsALMLB21kc1p2682
*Loading* (click to close)
38
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001001
*Loading* (click to close)
31
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
05
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
.098.119.110229.012.024.15731.00--989
1963Kansas City AthleticsALMLB21kc1p2757
*Loading* (click to close)
66
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000005
*Loading* (click to close)
27
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.105.177.123300.018.105.2005.40--764
1964Detroit TigersALMLB19detp2839
*Loading* (click to close)
300000003
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
004
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.000.071.00071.000.077.0005.33--046
1965Detroit TigersALMLB19detp293
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.250.000250.000.333.0001.00--04
1967Atlanta BravesNLMLB27atlp3110
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000004
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----010
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)19522616192003001190101417.084.130.093223.009.058.1398.18--21253
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621881316200200975101216.084.130.093223.009.058.1398.18--17210
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)1211681317200300768101016.101.141.113254.012.054.1689.71--19187
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)48423000000041700401.000.087.00087.000.095.0004.25--050
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)1710000000000400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----010
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)96020000000100000.333.333.333666.000.000.400----26
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1960Los Angeles DodgersNLMLBP92214001.0002.055.00
 
1961Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP45124121913.9692.256.20
 
1962Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP42235174553.9252.3713.29
 
1963Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP34174153013.9782.3311.91
 
1964Detroit TigersALMLBP421521628021.0002.619.43
 
1965Detroit TigersALMLBP6130010.0000.000.00
 
1967Atlanta BravesNLMLBP17391510.8571.383.18
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP19575962131911.9552.298.91

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.