2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Ed Mierkowicz | Profile and Statistics

Ed Mierkowicz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed98Power68Contact71XBH54RBIs96Runs99Hitting26Durability6Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-17
Proper Name: Edward Frank Mierkowicz
Nickname(s): Butch or Mouse
Born: March 6, 1924 (92.172)
Place Wyandotte, Michigan
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Roosevelt (Wyandotte,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 31,1945 (21.178)
TBC Player ID:15360
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Mierkowicz player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Detroit TigersALMLBOF6 80001.000--12.00
 
1947Detroit TigersALMLBOF10 18010.947--16.20
 
1948Detroit TigersALMLBOF1 40001.000--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF17030010.968--15.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.