2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Ed Lyons | Profile and Statistics

Ed Lyons

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1947


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed24Power2Contact51XBH2RBIs75Runs51Hitting17Durability5Team.416Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-7
Proper Name: Edward Hoyte Lyons
Nickname(s): Mouse
Born: May 12, 1923
Place Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Death January 25, 2009 (85.258)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Richard J. Reynolds (Winston-Salem,NC)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1947 (24.126)
TBC Player ID:14574
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Lyons player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Washington Senators IALMLB2B7 1928071.000--60.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B701928071.000--60.43

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.