Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Ed Linke >> Transactions and Salaries

Ed Linke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-120
Proper Name: Edward Karl Linke
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: November 9, 1911
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death June 21, 1988
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1933 (21.170)
TBC Player ID:14368
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
59 69 53 74


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Linke player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Senators to Browns for Chief Hogsett.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.