Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim Fanning  -   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Ed Linke | Profile and Statistics

Ed Linke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-120
Proper Name: Edward Karl Linke
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: November 9, 1911
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death June 21, 1988
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1933 (21.170)
TBC Player ID:14368
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
59 69 53 74


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Linke player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1933Washington Senators IALMLB20ws121105.0632000016.01510901161001.638.440.006.193.380.55
1934Washington Senators IALMLB29ws122224.1574202034.23820161990001.369.870.262.342.341.00
1935Washington Senators IALMLB19ws1231175.01402210183178.021111199680514001.6310.670.304.042.580.64
1936Washington Senators IALMLB14ws124157.10136104052.0734641414113001.6712.630.692.421.900.79
1937Washington Senators IALMLB19ws125615.6036700183128.215889801159612101.6911.050.774.134.271.03
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB22sla26177.942120012039.2603735633181002.3413.611.367.494.080.55
MLB Totals (6 seasons)22225.61120431314464495553132802820615611101.6911.120.564.133.130.76
MLB: Average per 162 Games995.615018501831872321311171286655001.6911.120.564.133.130.76
Minnesota Twins (5 seasons)21155.3999411313264094952762452217313810101.6310.890.483.813.040.80
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)177.882120012040603735633181002.3313.501.357.434.050.55
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933Washington Senators IALMLB20ws1p2136110000001101 .167.286.167453.000.167.2001.00--18
1934Washington Senators IALMLB29ws1p22811020100000201 .182.182.364546.182.182.222----412
1935Washington Senators IALMLB19ws1p23406814204019007601 .294.360.397757.103.206.3110.8668.02776
1936Washington Senators IALMLB14ws1p241315362014004200 .400.526.7331259.333.600.4170.5015.01119
1937Washington Senators IALMLB19ws1p25374681000020051001 .217.294.217511.000.109.2782.00--1052
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB22slap2621100200020023000.200.333.200533.000.200.2861.50--212
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)12215626416121700192400400.263.343.353696.090.212.3001.2678.055179
MLB: Average per 162 Games16220735548132300253200500.263.343.353696.090.212.3001.2678.073238
Minnesota Twins (5 seasons)10114626396121500172100400.267.344.363707.096.212.3011.2473.053167
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)2110020002002300000.200.333.200533.000.200.2861.50--212
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Washington Senators IALMLBP3162310.8332.8115.00
 
1934Washington Senators IALMLBP73437001.0002.6512.86
 
1935Washington Senators IALMLBP4017843023.9441.727.65
 
1936Washington Senators IALMLBP135211711.9473.1212.46
 
1937Washington Senators IALMLBP3612812311.9601.696.00
 
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLBP213911111.9232.775.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP120447129166.9452.077.73

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.