"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Ed Lennox | Profile and Statistics

Ed Lennox

+ Played in Major Leagues 1906-1912
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-251
Proper Name: James Edgar Lennox
Nickname(s): Eggie
Born: November 3, 1885
Place Camden, New Jersey
Death October 26, 1939
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 174 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 8,1906 (20.278)
TBC Player ID:14272
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Lennox player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1906Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b20 61711100001 01 .059.111.118229.059.118.0590.00--219
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro3b23 126435331141892441147 213 .262.337.359696.097.230.2590.00217.5156497
1910Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro3b24 110367199519433273639510 .259.333.357690.098.215.2831.08122.3131418
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3b26 27811319411161121026 .235.347.346693.111.272.2570.8381.028101
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)2699006622942146921909649903000.254.332.352684.098.226.2640.51150.03171035
MLB: Average per 162 Games162542401382584551105830501800.254.332.352684.098.226.2640.51150.0191623
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)2368025220937135761808339702300.261.335.358693.097.223.2690.47160.4287915
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)278113194111610121020600.235.347.346693.111.272.2570.8381.028101
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)61711100000100100.059.111.118229.059.118.0590.00--219
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1906Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B6 92130.909--45.00
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB3B121 1672101618.959--28.04
1910Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB3B100 1351491514.950--25.56
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB3B24 253241.934--21.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B25103364123833.952--26.82

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.