The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ed Konetchy >> Transactions and Salaries

Ed Konetchy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1921


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power76Contact47XBH77RBIs47Runs51Hitting77Durability92Team.436Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1921, OF-7, P-3
Proper Name: Edward Joseph Konetchy
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: September 3, 1885
Place La Crosse, Wisconsin
Death May 27, 1947 (61.266)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 29,1907 (21.299)
TBC Player ID:13887
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, BSN, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Konetchy player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Cardinals with Bob Harmon and Mike Mowrey to Pirates for Hank Robinson, Chief Wilson, Cozy Dolan, Dots Miller and Art Butler.
    Claimed on waivers by Phillies from Dodgers.
    Purchased by Dodgers from Braves.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.