TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ed Konetchy >>

Ed Konetchy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1921


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power75Contact43XBH77RBIs46Runs51Hitting77Durability92Team.436Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1921, OF-7, P-3
Proper Name: Edward Joseph Konetchy
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: September 3, 1885
Place La Crosse, Wisconsin
Death May 27, 1947 (61.266)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 29,1907 (21.299)
TBC Player ID:13887
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, BSN, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Konetchy player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ed Konetchy
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.