TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ed Klepfer | Profile and Statistics

Ed Klepfer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1919


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts39Walks48Hittable22SO/BB43vsPower22Hitting42Durability37Team.504Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-98
Proper Name: Edward Lloyd Klepfer
Nickname(s): Big Ed
Born: March 17, 1888
Place Summerville, Pennsylvania
Death August 9, 1950 (62.145)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Penn State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 4,1911 (23.109)
TBC Player ID:13810
Career Activity
Organizations:, NYA, CLE, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ed Klepfer player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh23   006.752000204.05330240001.7511.250.004.509.002.00
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nya25   017.6681007024.2382221212100002.0313.860.734.383.650.83
1915Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha27   102.8432101012.211440531001.267.820.003.552.130.60
1915 Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle27   162.0987201043.0472510011130001.359.840.002.302.721.18
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle28   662.52311341122143.01365240046624101.278.560.002.903.901.35
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle29   1442.37412790101213.02088456055665001.238.790.002.322.791.20
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle31   007.365000207.1121461670002.4514.731.237.368.591.17
MLB Totals (6 seasons)22172.819850161353448457204140313716510101.339.180.062.753.311.20
MLB: Average per 162 Games1082.814523701612062109464163765001.339.180.062.753.311.20
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)21162.48854715125340640317511211181489101.288.930.022.623.281.25
New York Yankees (2 seasons)017.45101009029432524214140001.9713.340.624.344.341.00
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)102.773210101311440531001.237.620.003.462.080.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp23   2100000000   00   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nyap25   8601000101410   .167.375.167542.000.167.5004.00--18
1915Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap27   3300000101200   .000.250.000250.000.333.0002.00--04
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep27   81212000001501   .167.231.167398.000.083.2865.00--214
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep28   3140310000031302   .025.093.025118.000.075.0374.33--145
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep29   4162320002052205   .032.104.032136.000.081.0504.40--272
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep31   5100000000000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)9812576000400114610800.048.131.048179.000.088.0764.18--6145
MLB: Average per 162 Games16220712100007001876201300.048.131.048179.000.088.0764.18--10240
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)851157500020094000800.043.113.043156.000.078.0674.44--5132
New York Yankees (2 seasons)107010001001410000.143.333.143476.000.143.3334.00--19
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)33000001001200000.000.250.000250.000.333.0002.00--04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911New York HighlandersALMLBP2402001.0004.509.00
 
1913New York YankeesALMLBP8240811.8893.009.00
 
1915Chicago White SoxALMLBP31203001.0002.259.00
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLBP84301721.8953.5619.13
 
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLBP31143123611.9803.0213.94
 
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4121366083.8922.7914.49
 
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLBP5702001.0002.573.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP9844618128126.9242.9513.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.